Officer Harry J. McDonald

Officer Harry J. McDonald

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Monday, July 22, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Harry J. McDonald

Officer Harry McDonald was shot and killed by two brothers he had just arrested while he attempted to find a call box. He had arrested the two near 17th Street and Q Street, NW, for suspicion of burglary of a drugstore.

After the arrest had placed the men in the front seat of his squad car without handcuffing them. As he exited the squad car to locate the call box one of the suspects opened fire, fatally wounding Officer McDonald. He was able to return fire and kill one of the suspects.

The second suspect was convicted of Officer McDonald's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed on May 6, 1932.

Officer McDonald was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Third Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children. He was buried at Fort Lincoln Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1932