Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, October 6, 1965
Add to My HeroesGary Kirt McDonald
Policeman Gary McDonald was shot and killed by a robbery suspect whom he and his partner cornered in the rear of a market after responding to a silent alarm.
As he was being handcuffed, the suspect gained control of Policeman McDonald's partner's handgun and shot him three times. While he was collapsing, he pulled his pistol and killed the suspect.
Policeman McDonald had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 11 months. He was survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 11 months
- Badge 12151
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed