Constable Arthur "Jerry" McDonald

Pinole Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, September 26, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Arthur "Jerry" McDonald

Constable McDonald was shot and killed when he responded to a bank robbery call of the Bank of Pinole. The robbers had just stolen $35,000 and were making their escape when Constable McDonald arrived on the scene and attempted to stop them. The suspects opened fire on Constable McDonald with a sub-machine gun, striking him in the stomach. He was able to return fire and shot one of the suspects but all escaped.

The three robbers were identified as members of the famous Fleagle Gang. The gang had terrorized the west robbing trains, banks, and post offices for 10 years. In July of 1930 three members of the gang were captured and hanged in Colorado for their involvement in a bank robbery in Lamar, Colorado in 1928, in which four people were killed. The gang's leader was shot and killed on October 14, 1930, when he resisted arrest on a train in Branson, Missouri. Three other members of the gang, including a woman, were captured and sentenced to lengthy prison terms. None of the gang members were ever tried for Constable McDonald's murder or the Pinole Bank robbery.

Constable McDonald had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Machine gun
  • Offender Not available