Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, September 22, 1995
Add to My HeroesJames Henry "Rip" Taylor, Jr.
Sergeant James Taylor was shot and killed when he and his daughter interrupted a gang spraying graffiti at the intersection of Vassar Street and Grotto Street. Sergeant Taylor was off duty and was shot with his own weapon.
The murder suspect later turned himself in. He was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to five to ten years in prison. On December 6, 2018, while out after serving his sentence the offender was re-arrested and charged with possession of a controlled substance, possession with intent to deliver controlled substances and gun charges.
Sergeant Taylor had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to five to ten years