Policeman Aeneas McDonald

Policeman Aeneas McDonald

Geneva Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, February 19, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Aeneas McDonald

Policeman Aeneas McDonald was shot and killed during a running gun battle with two safe thieves.

The two suspects were attempting to break into a safe at a local train depot when they were interrupted by a railroad police officer. The officer began chasing the men and exchanged gunfire, but the men were able to escape.

A short time later, a citizen called the police station to report a prowler. Policeman McDonald responded to the scene and spotted a suspect. As he climbed through a hole in the fence in pursuit of the man, the suspect ambushed him and shot him four times. Despite his wounds, Policeman McDonald was able to grab onto the suspect and hold him until two citizens arrived to assist him.

While awaiting trial, the suspect escaped from the Ontario County Jail on May 5, 1920. He was recaptured on April 11, 1926. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years to life in prison. He was paroled on February 25, 1955, but was sent back to prison a few weeks later for violating his parole. Two other suspects were also arrested and charged in connection with the incident.

Policeman McDonald had served with the Geneva Police Department for at least 14 years. He was survived by his wife and six daughters.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1955

robbery