Trooper William V. McDonagh

Trooper William V. McDonagh

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Sunday, December 14, 1975

Add to My Heroes

William V. McDonagh

Trooper William McDonagh was shot and killed after responding to a dispute at 9:45 pm.

While en route to the call, the suspect shot and killed his girlfriend, who had called for police assistance. When Trooper McDonagh arrived, he was shot and killed by the suspect. Backup units arrived and shot and killed the suspect, who refused to drop his weapon.

Trooper McDonagh was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam veteran and had served with the New York State Police for two years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 3478
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed by officers

domestic