Policeman Mathew P. McDonagh

Policeman Mathew P. McDonagh

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, December 16, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Mathew P. McDonagh

Policeman McDonagh was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a train in downtown Los Angeles.

Policeman McDonagh had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 3 years and was survived by his expectant wife. Policeman McDonagh's son, grandson, and great-grandson all went on to serve with the Los Angeles Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 468

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

motorcycle