New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, June 26, 1977
Add to My HeroesHenry McDevitt
Detective McDevitt died from injuries he received when he fell from a ladder while on a burglary call.
Detective McDevitt and his partner responded to a burglary in progress call. Detective McDevitt's partner guarded the front door while Detective McDevitt went to access the apartment via the window, using the superintendent's step ladder.
While climbing up, Detective McDevitt fell from the very top of the ladder and shattered his knee. He died weeks later when a blood clot from the knee reached his heart.
He was assigned to the 48th Precinct and had been with the New York City Police Department for 13 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 3726
Incident Details
- Cause Fall