Methuen Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Saturday, August 8, 1908
Add to My HeroesFrancis McDermott
Patrolman Francis McDermott and Patrolman Charles Emerson were shot and killed while paroling the Peat Meadow in the area of Lowell and Woodland Streets at 10 p.m.
They had been assigned to the area to watch for persons who were stealing hay in the location. The suspect in their murders was never apprehended.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Not available
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended