Spokane County Sheriff's Department, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, June 12, 1928
Add to My HeroesValentine J. McDavis
Deputy McDavis was killed in a motorcycle accident while he and an attorney were en route to investigate a crime scene involving a manslaughter case. Another car failed to yield right of way and struck Deputy McDavis' motorcycle, throwing him into a pole and causing fatal injuries. The attorney, who was riding in the motorcycle's side car, was severely injured but recovered.
Deputy McDavis was a veteran of the British Army.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash