Officer William R. McDaniel

Officer William R. McDaniel

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Saturday, October 6, 1934

Add to My Heroes

William R. McDaniel

Officer William McDaniel was shot and killed as he and a tow truck driver were impounding a car that had been abandoned after a crash on Mangrove Avenue.

Officer McDaniel was investigating the collision and the suspicion that the man had been drinking while driving. While they hooked the car to the tow truck, the man returned to the scene and fatally wounded both men. Officer McDaniel was able to return fire and wound the suspect. He was later shot and killed by a sheriff's posse when he fired at them.

Officer McDaniel was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had been appointed to California Highway Patrol six months prior. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation, ambush, convicted felon