Patrolman Barry Kent McDaniel

Patrolman Barry Kent McDaniel

Conway Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Friday, April 2, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Barry Kent McDaniel

Patrolman Kent McDaniel was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assigned to a roadblock Highway 286 following a tornado.

He was standing in the roadway talking to a motorist when he was struck and thrown 147 feet. The drunk driver was fined $1,000 and had her license suspended for one year.

Patrolman McDaniel had served with the Conway Police Department for one year. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 24

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available