Marshal Joe McDaniel

Marshal Joe McDaniel

Williams Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, April 15, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Joe McDaniel

Marshal McDaniel was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest.

Marshal McDaniel was called to arrest a man who was causing a disturbance in a local cafe. Two Williams police officers had tried to arrest him, but he'd pulled a pistol. They were concerned for the safety of a crowd of bus passengers so they retreated and called McDaniel. McDaniel confronted the suspect and a wrestling match ensued with McDaniel on top when the suspect was able to draw his weapon and shoot McDaniel four times. McDaniel died shortly after arriving at the hospital.

The suspect was arrested, tried, convicted, and sentenced to life imprisonment. However, he was paroled after only seven years.

Marshal McDaniel was survived by his wife Nellie.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to Life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand