Chief of Police David Albert McCutchen, Sr.

Tybee Island Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, April 10, 1963

Add to My Heroes

David Albert McCutchen, Sr.

Chief of Police David McCutchen was shot and killed while checking on a residence for a possible burglary in progress.

He was shot by the homeowner, who had returned home early from vacation. The homeowner had mistaken the chief as a burglar and was not charged in connection with his death.

Chief McCutchen graduated from the 53rd Session of the FBI National Academy and served in law enforcement for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

FBI National Academy, mistaken identity, suspicious person, suspicious vehicle