Chatham County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, November 4, 1988
Add to My HeroesDoreen E. McCumber
Officer McCumber was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of Quacco Road and U.S. 17. She had let a vehicle pulling a trailer turn onto U.S. 17 and a driver approaching on U.S. 17 had his view temporarily blocked by the trailer. As he passed the trailer he struck Officer McCumber. She was transported to a local hospital where she died two hours later.
Officer McCumber had served with the Chatham County Police Department for 13 years and had been awarded Chatham County Officer of the Year in 1980. She was survived by her daughters and two granddaughters.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 132
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle