Hannahville Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Saturday, December 5, 1981
Add to My HeroesJake James McCullough, Jr.
Chief of Police Jake McCullough succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier in an automobile crash while following an ambulance to a hospital in Escanaba.
The ambulance was transporting a child who had been hit by a car in Wilson. Chief McCullough was taking the child's parents to the hospital when his patrol car collided with a tractor-trailer in Escanaba several blocks away from the hospital.
Chief McCullough was a U.S. Army veteran and had served as the Hannahville Tribal Police Department's chief since the agency's inception in 1974. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Michigan
- Incident Date Saturday, November 7, 1981