Police Officer Harris Ralph McCullough

San Bernardino Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, September 29, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Harris Ralph McCullough

Officer Harris McCullough and Officer Frank Rogers were killed when they were struck by a vehicle at Fourth Street and Waterman Avenue at 2:00 am.

They were responding to a domestic disturbance when their patrol vehicle was broadsided by a driver who did not stop at the stop sign. The vehicle was thrown 80 feet from the impact. An investigation revealed the driver was speeding.

Officer Rogers was killed instantly. Officer McCullough was transported to St. Bernardine Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

The subject, a 24-year-old woman, was charged with two counts of manslaughter.

Officer McCullough was a United States WWII veteran and had served with the San Bernardino Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 27, 1947

automobile accident, domestic, vehicle crash