Richmond Heights Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, July 3, 1922
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. McCready
Marshal George McCready succumbed to wounds sustained the previous day when he was shot while attempting to search a man at the intersection of Del Norte Avenue and Laveta Avenue.
Marshal McCready was setting a trap to arrest a suspect who had been robbing citizens. As he was walking down Del Norte Avenue, he witnessed a suspect hiding behind trees. Marshal McCready approached the suspect and began to search him. The suspect fired four shots and ran away.
The suspect was never apprehended.
Two of the bullets pierced his abdomen and lung. Marshal McCready was transported to St. Johns Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
Marshal McCready served with the Richmond Heights Police Department for several years and was reelected in April. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, July 2, 1922
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended