Kern County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Friday, July 3, 1891
Add to My HeroesOliver McCoy
Deputized Civilian Oliver McCoy and Constable John Powers were shot and killed when they went into the Mojave Desert to arrest some Indians who were accused of setting haystacks on fire. A gun battle ensued in which both were killed and two Indians were killed. A third man with the officers was able to escape and summon help.
Another Indian, known to be an evil and desperate character, was later captured at Coyote Hole. With much evidence and by his own admission he was found to be the one who killed the two officers.
Oliver McCoy was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Two shot and killed