Policeman William Thompson McCown

Cedartown Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, July 31, 1954

Add to My Heroes

William Thompson McCown

Policeman McCown was shot and killed on Main Street by a man had previously arrested for drunk driving after he had a traffic accident. The suspect had been allowed to post a cash bond and was released from jail.

A short time later he approached Policeman McCown from behind on a city street and ordered him to put his hands up. The man then spun him around and shot him twice in the chest with a .32 caliber handgun.

Several witnesses chased the suspect a short distance until he was arrested by the Cedartown police chief and another officer. On October 29, 1954, the suspect, 53, was convicted of murder in Cobb County and sentenced to life. He was paroled on January 6, 1964.

The suspect's brother had shot and killed Officer Marion Key, of the Atlanta Police Department, on March 4, 1948.

Policeman McCown had previously served as sheriff of of Polk County for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1964