Patrolman Michael McCormick

Patrolman Michael McCormick

Niagara Falls Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, July 23, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Michael McCormick

Patrolman McCormick was shot and killed at midnight while trying to disarm a gunman outside a saloon on upper Main Street between Falls Street and Cherry Street (present-day Old Main Street and Rainbow Boulevard).

Patrolman McCormick was working with his partner when he received a report of a man with a gun. Upon arrival, Patrolman McCormick's partner was shot in the leg. Patrolman McCormick then grabbed the suspect who turned and fired, striking Patrolman McCormick in the left leg. His partner fired three shots at the suspect who then fled. McCormick was taken to hospital where he died at 2:15 a.m. The suspect was never apprehended

Patrolman McCormick was survived by his wife and son, his mother, sister and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand