Jupiter Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, September 8, 1995
Add to My HeroesEdward Kaye Don Humphrey
Major Edward Humphrey suffered a fatal heart attack during a vehicle pursuit of a bank robbery suspect.
He had blocked several streets during the pursuit and was driving to along Juno Isles Boulevard, near Route 1, after the pursuit ended when he collapsed.
In July 1996 the suspect was sentenced to 22-1/2 years in federal prison for the bank robbery and for possession of a firearm.
Major Humphrey was a U.S. Air Force veteran of the Koren War and had served in law enforcement for 39 years. He had served with the Jupiter Police Department for 12 years and had previously served with the Miami Police Department, West Palm Beach Police Department, and the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 39 years
- Badge 101
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available