Patrolman Richard J. McCormack

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, August 26, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Richard J. McCormack

Patrolman Richard McCormack died after falling from the running board of a civilian automobile he was riding on to respond to the scene of an automobile collision.

Patrolman McCormack had served with the New York City Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the 20th Precinct. He was survived by his wife, parents, two brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 4524

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand