Detective Lawrence J. McCormack

St. Louis County Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, April 14, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence J. McCormack

Detective Lawrence McCormack suffered a fatal heart attack while arresting a suspect during an undercover vice operation on Dunn Road.

He was transported to Christian Hospital Northeast where he passed away.

Detective McCormack had served with the St. Louis County Police Department for 22 years and was assigned to the Division of Criminal Investigation. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, son, stepson, five grandchildren, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest