Sheriff Albert Woodard McCorkle

Shelby County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, October 10, 1880

Add to My Heroes

Albert Woodard McCorkle

Sheriff Albert McCorkle died the day after being shot by a teenager that he had just escorted from a saloon.

The teenager was involved in a fight in the saloon and Sheriff McCorkle escorted the boy out and told him to go home. Before the teenager was able to leave, the two were overtaken by a drunken mob. The teenager, fearing for his life, drew his pistol and fired, but struck Sheriff McCorkle who died the following day. The suspect was able to elude capture despite a $1,000 reward until he surrendered himself in October 1883.

Sheriff McCorkle had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 9, 1880
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Surrendered