Detective Mary Pearl McCord

Detective Mary Pearl McCord

Montgomery Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, January 5, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Mary Pearl McCord

Officer Mary McCord was a Vice and Narcotics Detective who was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspected drug dealer on Traction Avenue in North Montgomery.

As the suspect resisted arrest, he shot Officer McCord and shot and seriously wounded her partner. The suspect turned himself in a short time later.

The subject was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. In 1985 he received a new trial and was sentenced to life without parole.

Officer McCord was a Vice and Narcotics Detective and served with the Montgomery Police Department for three years. She was survived by her parents and finance.

She was the first female Alabama Police Officer killed in the line of duty.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

narcotics, arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand