Officer Edward McConnell

Officer Edward McConnell

Asheville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, July 7, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Edward McConnell

Officer Edward McConnell succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier at the intersection of South Main Street (modern-day Hendersonville Road) and McDowell Street while transporting a prisoner.

The man had been arrested for stealing two cows from Hendersonville. A citizen was driving Officer McConnell and the prisoner to the jail when the prisoner suddenly pulled out a gun and shot Officer McConnell.

On November 4, 1912, the suspect was captured in Atlanta, Georgia, by the Anderson County sheriff and a Fulton County deputy. He was returned to Asheville where he was charged with first-degree murder and placed in the Buncombe County Jail. He was later tried and acquitted of Officer McConnell's murder.

Officer McConnell had served with the Asheville Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, July 3, 1911
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

murder suspect, prisoner custody, transport