Deputy Sheriff Clint McConnell

Decatur County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

End of Watch Friday, July 8, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Clint McConnell

Deputy McConnell succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous day while attempting to arrest two bootleggers. Both suspects escaped.

In 1931 police discovered that one of the suspects had died in a Los Angeles, California, hospital of a stroke a few days before the discovery. The other suspect was captured in Albany, Missouri, June 25, 1941. He convinced the jury that his dead accomplice killed Deputy McConnell and was acquitted.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 7, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand