Fayetteville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, December 3, 1977
Add to My HeroesJames Joseph McConkey
Police Officer James McConkey was shot and killed in downtown Fayetteville after a suspect was able to gain control of his service weapon.
Officer McConkey was on foot patrol as a result of a recent rash of burglaries in the area. He approached three suspicious men and a struggle ensued in which he was shot. The 26-year-old subject turned himself in the following morning.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and armed robbery and sentenced to life. The suspect, who has 155 infractions including escape, was still in prison on June 11, 2023. His release date is in 2054.
Officer McConkey was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life