Master Trooper Dean Allen Goodheart

Kansas Highway Patrol, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, September 6, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Dean Allen Goodheart

Trooper Dean Goodheart was killed after being struck by a car on I-70, near Oakley, while performing a routine safety inspection.

On May 16, 2000, a bill known as the Goodheart Law requiring drivers on multi-lane roads to slow down or move over was signed into law by the Kansas governor.

Trooper Goodheart had served with the Kansas Highway Patrol for 23 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, mother, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 377

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

inspection

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand