Patrolman Lynn Reed McClintock

El Paso Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, October 3, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Lynn Reed McClintock

Patrolman Lynn McClintock was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a liquor smuggler. During the pursuit Patrolman McClintock attempted to move from the motorcycle to the running board of the vehicle. The driver of the vehicle intentionally swerved into the motorcycle and caused the accident. The suspect was later arrested.

On January 7, 1927, the suspect, 19, was sentenced to four years in prison. He was released on January 24, 1930.

Patrolman McClintock had served with the El Paso Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Released in 1930