Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, April 27, 1942
Add to My HeroesMartin C. McCaw
Patrolman Martin C. McCaw was accidentally shot and killed when his partner tripped and his service revolver discharged.
The two officers chased two gunmen into a vacant lot at 653 Blue Island Avenue. Patrolman McCaw had just captured one of the men when his partner tripped and discharged the revolver. The round struck Patrolman McCaw in the head. He was transported to Mother Cabrini Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Both men fled the scene after the shot was fired.
Patrolman McCaw had received a citizen award months earlier for rescuing five people from a burning apartment building in January. He was assigned to District 12 and was a seven-year veteran of the department. He is survived by his five children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 6991
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)