Colorado State Patrol, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, January 24, 1946
Add to My HeroesWallace M. McCarty
Patrolman Wallace McCarty succumbed to injuries received two days earlier when his cruiser was struck head-on on Colorado 6 near Hudson.
A truck crossed the center lane and struck his cruiser. A civilian passenger in Patrolman McCarty's cruiser was killed instantly. The 53-year-old truck driver was charged with manslaughter.
Patrolman McCarthy had been with the agency for two years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 22, 1946
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available