United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, July 13, 1878
Add to My HeroesHarry T. McCarty
Marshal McCarty was shot and killed in Dodge City, Kansas, while attempting to stop a man from fighting in a saloon. Marshal McCarty was in the saloon drinking when a cowboy got angry that other cowboys were joking about him. The man starting fighting with the other men and when Marshal McCarty attempted to break the fight up the man gained control of his service revolver and shot him.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kansas
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available