Detective Frank J. McCartney

Detective Frank J. McCartney

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, August 30, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. McCartney

Detective Frank McCartney was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest three men on burglary charges near 9th and Shunk streets in South Philadelphia.

Two men were arrested and charged with murder. The gunman escaped and was never caught.

Detective McCartney was a seven-year veteran of the force.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

burglary