Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, November 30, 1922
Add to My HeroesJohn F. McCarthy
Police Officer John McCarthy was shot and killed with his own service weapon while responding to a disturbance at a boarding house at 551 Center Street.
As he entered the home he was attacked by a man and shot with his own weapon.
Officer McCarthy had served with the Oakland Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available