Policeman Bart J. McCarthy

Policeman Bart J. McCarthy

Butte Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Saturday, July 22, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Bart J. McCarthy

Policeman McCarthy was shot and killed by a local constable.

Patrolman McCarthy observed the constable beating up a vender and approached. The Constable turned around and shot Policeman McCarthy, killing him. The Constable was already facing assault charges for shooting another Butte Policeman. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 40 to 80 years in prison. He was paroled on February 12, 1925.

Policeman McCarthy had served with the Butte Police Department for three months.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1925