Saint Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Friday, June 19, 1891
Add to My HeroesThomas C. McCarrick
Officer Thomas McCarrick was struck and killed by a streetcar while crossing the intersection at West St. Paul and University Avenue. He had just stepped off of another streetcar and was crossing behind it when he stepped into the path of the oncoming streetcar. Officer MCCarrick suffered a deep wound over his right ear three inches long, a severe wound six inches long over the top of his head running from ear to ear, and a deep wound over his right eye. Officer McCarrick was taken to St Joseph's hospital where he died June 19, 1891.
Officer McCarrick had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar
- Incident Date Thursday, May 21, 1891