Police Officer Dennis M. McCarney

Long Island Rail Road Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, March 15, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Dennis M. McCarney

Police Officer Dennis McCarney suffered a fatal heart attack while chasing a robbery suspect.

He and his partner were arresting the man inside of Penn Station in Manhattan when the suspect broke free and fled on foot. Officer McCarney suffered a fatal heart attack as he chased the suspect.

Officer McCarney was assigned to the anti-crime unit. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

On October 25, 2007, the newly constructed Metropolitan Transportation Authority Police Department building was named in honor of Officer McCarney.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit