Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, September 16, 1930
Add to My HeroesWilliam I. McCann
Patrolman William McCann was shot and killed while responding to a burglary in progress call at 1134 W 111th Street.
In the confusion of the burglary, the frightened citizen mistook Patrolman McCann for the perpetrator and fired a shot, fatally wounding him.
Patrolman McCann had served with the Chicago Police Department for over two years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, father, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 2 years, 2 months
- Badge 34
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available