Sergeant Earl Lavelle White

Sergeant Earl Lavelle White

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, August 26, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Earl Lavelle White

Sergeant Earl White and Police Officer Lindora Smith were killed when their patrol car collided with another patrol car at Holmur and Elmhurst streets during a pursuit.

The two officers had attempted to stop the vehicle for reckless driving at 2:40 am. In addition to Sergeant White and Officer Smith, a police Explorer who was on a ride-along was killed in the collision. The officer in the second patrol car was injured.

Sergeant White had served with the Detroit Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit