Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, March 24, 1987
Add to My HeroesJosephine Birdene McCallum
Officer Josephine McCallum was raped, strangled, and beaten to death by an inmate while on duty at the Southern Michigan State Prison. Her body was found at the bottom of a stairwell.
An inmate serving 18 to 40 years for kidnapping, criminal sexual conduct, and armed robbery was charged with her murder. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life.
She was survived by her husband and son.
In November 2018, I-94 between Exits 140 and 141 was renamed Correctional Officer Josephine McCallum Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to life