Deputy Sheriff Howard C. McCallum

Otoe County Sheriff's Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Wednesday, November 12, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Howard C. McCallum

Deputy McCallum was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect. The suspect had been summonsed to the county courthouse. When he was told he was going to be arrested the man pulled out a revolver and fled. Deputy McCallum was shot and killed just outside of the courthouse as he chased the man. The county sheriff shot and killed the suspect after a short foot chase.

Deputy McCallum was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Not available