Patrolman Daniel A. McCallum

Patrolman Daniel A. McCallum

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, May 12, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Daniel A. McCallum

Patrolman Daniel McCallum was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting Governor Curley's motorcade.

The escort had left Fenway Park following a mass honoring military veterans. They were traveling on Jamaicaway when he swerved to avoid striking a car on the winding road. He was thrown over the motorcycle's handlebars after he left the roadway and hit a soft patch of earth on the shoulder.

Patrolman McCallum was a combat-wounded veteran of WWI and had served with the Boston Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his brother, also a member of the agency.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

escort

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand