Patrol Inspector William Douglas McCalib

United States Department of Labor - Immigration Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, January 7, 1930

Add to My Heroes

William Douglas McCalib

Patrol Inspector William McCalib was shot and killed after he and another inspector arrested a suspected illegal alien in Alice, Texas.

The subject claimed to be a legal citizen and that a restaurant owner could vouch for him. The officers took the man to the restaurant and the other inspector went inside to interview the owner. Inspector McCalib remained in the patrol car with the suspect. While in the car the man produced a concealed pistol and shot Inspector McCalib in the back of the head. The other inspector then shot the subject three times in a gun battle.

The subject committed suicide in the Jim Wells County jail on February 7, 1930.

Inspector McCalib had served with the United States Border Patrol for one year. He was survived by his 3-year-old son, mother, five brothers, and two sisters. He was buried in the Masonic Section of the Laredo City Cemetery in Webb County.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

illegal alien, transport