Highland Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, May 11, 1930
Add to My HeroesDavid Levi McCain
Patrolman David McCain was shot and killed by a suspect stopped in a stolen vehicle around 11:00 pm on Illinois Route 11. After Patrolman McCain had been alerted that a vehicle which had been stolen in Pontiac was seen in nearby Vandalia headed toward Highland, he and a private citizen began looking for it using the citizen's car. Patrolman McCain and the citizen passed two vehicles east of Pocahontas and turned around to follow them, stopping one of the vehicles driven by a woman who gave evasive answers when questioned, but was released.
Proceeding back toward Highland, Patrolman McCain and the citizen passed another vehicle whose driver, attempting to evade them by turning around, backed into a ditch. As the suspect exited the vehicle, he feigned intoxication when approached by Patrolman McCain, but as the citizen was halting traffic, the glare from vehicle headlights made Patrolman McCain a target and two shots rang out, striking the officer near the heart. Patrolman McCain returned three shots with his riot gun before directing the citizen to apprehend the suspect. An exchange of gunfire then ensued as the suspect headed toward a field before the citizen returned to Patrolman McCain's aide and transported him to a hospital, but he was pronounced dead upon arrival.
The suspect's bullet-riddled body was later found in the field and without any identification. When the body was claimed by the suspect's brother who was evasive when questioned how he became aware of his brother's fate, the supposition was made he had been notified by the woman initially stopped by Patrolman McCain and the citizen and that they had been traveling together. It was also learned that the suspect had been recently released on bond from the Joliet Penitentiary while awaiting an appeal.
Patrolman McCain had served with the Highland Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, father and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed