Patrolman William Joseph McCaffrey

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, October 3, 1929

Add to My Heroes

William Joseph McCaffrey

Patrolman McCaffrey was struck and killed by two fire trucks while on his traffic post.

Patrolman McCaffrey was on traffic duty at the corner of Fourteenth Street and Fifth Avenue, Manhattan, when he heard firetrucks approaching. Patrolman McCaffrey stopped traffic in the intersection to allow the trucks to pass. As they approached, from opposite directions, Patrolman McCaffrey noticed that a collision between the two trucks was imminent, so he began to blow his whistle and wave his arms franticly, in an attempted to draw the attention of one of the fire truck drivers. Nether driver saw Patrolman McCaffrey and he was struck by both fire trucks and killed.

Patrolman McCaffrey was awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.

Patrolman McCaffrey had served with the New York City Police Department for 19 years and was survived by his wife and three sons. He was assigned to Traffic Precinct A.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 2151

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle