Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, August 26, 1995
Add to My HeroesLindora Renee Smith
Police Officer Lindora Smith and Sergeant Earl White were killed when their patrol car collided with another patrol car at Holmur and Elmhurst streets during a pursuit.
The two officers had attempted to stop the vehicle for reckless driving at 2:40 am. In addition to Sergeant White and Officer Smith, a police Explorer who was on a ride-along was killed in the collision. The officer in the second patrol car was injured.
Officer Smith had served with the Detroit Police Department for two years. She is survived by her son, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available