Officer James E. McCabe

Officer James E. McCabe

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Friday, September 1, 1978

Add to My Heroes

James E. McCabe

Officer McCabe and Officer Gayle Wood were killed when their helicopter struck a power line support tower which was not visible in the darkness. They were just finishing up their air patrol when the accident occurred near Castaic Lake on I-5.
Officer McCabe had been with the agency for seven years and had been a helicopter observer for six months.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 7801

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand