Loudoun County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, August 22, 1995
Add to My HeroesCharles Barton
Deputy Sheriff Charles Barton was killed in the crash of Atlantic Southeast Airlines Flight 529 in Carrollton, Georgia.
Deputy Barton was on duty, en route to Gulfport, Mississippi, for an extradition case when the plane he was on crashed in Carrollton, Georgia, minutes after takeoff from Atlanta, Georgia. The plane experienced a loss of a propeller blade. Deputy Barton and another Loudoun County deputy survived the initial crash, but he stayed aboard the burning wreckage, allowing others to exit before him, saving the lives of several people. He died later at a hospital due to injuries received after the plane crashed.
The captain flying the plane and four passengers sustained fatal injuries and died at the scene. Three other passengers, including Deputy Barton, died of injuries in the following 30 days. The first officer, flight attendant, and 11 passengers sustained serious injuries, and eight passengers sustained minor injuries. Because of Deputy Barton's efforts, only five other people died at the scene of the plane crash.
Deputy Barton had previously served with the Richmond Police Department and Fairfax County Police Department before retiring and joining the Loudoun County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and son.
The Stewart-Barton Lodge 70, of the Fraternal Order of Police in Leesburg, Virginia, is named in part for Deputy Barton.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge 8709
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Georgia